How Much Does It Cost to Build a House in Florida?
The average cost to build a house in Florida in 2026 is $340,000, or $162 per square foot for a standard mid-range finish on a 2,100 sq ft home — not including land. Florida is a mid-range state to build in, slightly above the national average, with enormous variation between North and South Florida.
Florida's biggest cost driver is hurricane and wind code compliance. South Florida builds in Miami-Dade and Broward County must meet the toughest wind codes in the U.S. — impact windows, reinforced roofing, and concrete block construction add $30,000–$80,000 to a typical build cost compared to North Florida or the Panhandle.
Florida Build Cost by Finish Level
Florida New Home Cost by Finish Level (2026)
| Finish Level | Per Sq Ft | 2,100 Sq Ft Total | What You Get |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic / Builder-Grade | $120 | $252,000 | Vinyl flooring, laminate counters, standard fixtures |
| Standard / Mid-Range | $162 | $340,200 | LVP floors, quartz counters, mid-range appliances |
| Premium / High-End | $225 | $472,500 | Hardwood, stone counters, custom cabinets, high-end fixtures |
| Luxury / Custom | $320 | $672,000 | Full custom, premium everything, smart home, pool |
Florida statewide average: $340,000 at $162/sq ft standard finish. Does not include land, permits, or hurricane upgrades.
Get your Florida-specific estimate
14-category breakdown adjusted to your FL zip code
Hurricane requirements included · Labor vs material split · instant PDF — $19.99
Cost to Build a House in Florida by City
| City | Per Sq Ft | 2,100 Sq Ft Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orlando | $155/sq ft | $325,500 | Growing market, high demand, faster permitting |
| Tampa | $162/sq ft | $340,200 | Strong labor market, moderate permit times |
| Jacksonville | $148/sq ft | $310,800 | Most affordable major FL city to build in |
| Miami | $210/sq ft | $441,000 | Highest cost — hurricane codes + premium land |
| Fort Lauderdale | $195/sq ft | $409,500 | South FL premium, wind/flood requirements |
| Naples | $220/sq ft | $462,000 | Luxury market, highest land costs statewide |
| Sarasota | $185/sq ft | $388,500 | Strong demand, coastal premium |
| Gainesville | $138/sq ft | $289,800 | Most affordable FL market |
| Tallahassee | $142/sq ft | $298,200 | State capital, moderate costs |
| Cape Coral | $158/sq ft | $331,800 | Active new construction market |
| Ocala | $132/sq ft | $277,200 | Rural market, lower land and labor costs |
Florida Hurricane Code — Added Construction Costs
Florida has the strictest residential wind codes in the United States. Every home built in Florida must meet the Florida Building Code (FBC), and South Florida counties have additional requirements on top of the state code. Budget for these before comparing Florida quotes to other states.
| Hurricane Requirement | Additional Cost | Where Required |
|---|---|---|
| Impact-resistant windows & doors | $8,000–$25,000 | Required in South FL coastal areas |
| Reinforced roof structure | $5,000–$18,000 | Hurricane straps, stronger framing |
| Elevated foundation (flood zone) | $15,000–$45,000 | Required in FEMA flood zones |
| Wind-rated garage door | $1,500–$4,500 | Required in Miami-Dade and Broward |
| Concrete block construction | +10–15% overall | Preferred over wood frame in South FL |
| Generator rough-in | $2,000–$6,000 | Increasingly standard in FL builds |
Full 14-Category Cost Breakdown for Florida
| Category | % of Budget | Standard Range | Premium Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Conditions | ~5% | $15k | $25k |
| Site Work & Excavation | ~4% | $12k | $22k |
| Foundation (slab) | ~7% | $20k | $38k |
| Structural Framing | ~13% | $38k | $62k |
| Roofing | ~6% | $18k | $32k |
| Windows & Doors | ~8% | $24k | $48k |
| Exterior Finish | ~6% | $18k | $34k |
| Insulation | ~3% | $9k | $17k |
| Drywall & Ceilings | ~4% | $12k | $22k |
| Flooring | ~5% | $15k | $32k |
| Plumbing | ~5% | $15k | $28k |
| HVAC | ~5% | $15k | $28k |
| Electrical | ~5% | $15k | $28k |
| Cabinetry & Finishes | ~7% | $20k | $52k |
Florida vs Other States
| State | Avg Per Sq Ft | 2,100 Sq Ft Total | vs Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi | $95/sq ft | $199,500 | $-67/sq ft |
| Texas | $112/sq ft | $235,200 | $-50/sq ft |
| Georgia | $136/sq ft | $285,600 | $-26/sq ft |
| Florida ★ | $162/sq ft | $340,200 | baseline |
| North Carolina | $152/sq ft | $319,200 | $-10/sq ft |
| Colorado | $214/sq ft | $449,400 | +$52/sq ft |
| California | $320/sq ft | $672,000 | +$158/sq ft |
Florida-Specific Building Considerations
✅ Advantages of Building in Florida
- No state income tax — more budget for your build
- No basement required — slab construction saves cost
- Year-round building season — no winter weather delays
- Large contractor network — competitive pricing in most markets
- Strong new home warranty laws (FL Statute 553.84)
- Active production builder market keeps costs competitive
⚠️ Florida Build Challenges
- Hurricane codes add $30k–$80k in South FL
- Flood zone lots require expensive elevated foundations
- Permit times in Miami-Dade can exceed 6 months
- High humidity requires superior moisture barriers
- Insurance costs are highest in the nation — factor into budget
- Contractor demand is high — schedule early
Related Florida & Size Guides
Get Your Florida Build Cost Report
Florida Cost Report
Full 14-category breakdown adjusted to your Florida zip code — includes hurricane code cost adjustments for South FL, labor rates, and material costs.
- ✓ FL zip-code adjusted pricing
- ✓ Hurricane code cost factors
- ✓ Labor vs material split
- ✓ Instant PDF download
Florida Permit Checklist
Florida-specific permit requirements including FBC compliance, flood zone docs, and Miami-Dade product approvals. Covers all 67 Florida counties.
- ✓ Florida Building Code checklist
- ✓ Flood zone documentation
- ✓ County-specific requirements
- ✓ Printable PDF format
Contractor Bid Template
Florida contractor bids vary enormously — especially between North and South FL. Compare up to 5 bids side by side before signing anything.