How Much Does It Cost to Build a House in Tennessee?
In 2026, building a house in Tennessee typically costs around $295,000 for a standard 2,100 sq ft home — or about $140 per square foot for a standard finish level. Tennessee remains one of the most affordable states in the Southeast to build in, with the important exception of Nashville and its suburbs, which have seen dramatic cost increases since 2020.
Tennessee's biggest advantage for builders is its no county zoning law — one of only two states in the U.S. where rural counties cannot enforce zoning regulations. This makes Tennessee exceptionally builder-friendly for barndominiums, custom homes, and rural builds. East Tennessee mountain areas (Knoxville, Chattanooga, Johnson City) offer particularly good value with strong natural scenery.
Tennessee Construction Cost by Home Size
| Home Size | Estimated Cost | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| 1,200 sq ft | $168,000 | Small starter or barndo |
| 1,500 sq ft | $210,000 | Compact family home |
| 2,100 sq ft | $295,000 | Average TN new build |
| 2,500 sq ft | $350,000 | Larger family home |
| 3,000 sq ft | $420,000 | Custom or luxury build |
Most Searched in Tennessee
Cost to Build a 1,500 sq ft House in Tennessee (2026)
| Finish Level | Per Sq Ft | 1,500 sq ft Total |
|---|---|---|
| Basic (builder-grade) | $118 | $176,400 |
| Standard (mid-range) | $140 | $210,000 |
| Premium (high-end) | $189 | $283,500 |
Average cost to build a 1,500 sq ft house in Tennessee in 2026: $210,000 at $140/sq ft standard finish. Tennessee sits below the national average of $166/sq ft.
14-Category Cost Breakdown
Get your full Tennessee construction cost report
Materials, labor, permits, contractor margin, contingency, mortgage estimate, and PDF — $19.99
Tennessee Construction Advantages in 2026
Tennessee is one of only two states with no mandatory county zoning. Rural builds — including barndominiums, ADUs, and multi-use properties — face no zoning hurdles outside city limits. A huge advantage over neighboring states.
Tennessee has no state income tax, meaning more purchasing power for builders and buyers. Combined with below-average construction costs, this makes Tennessee one of the best value states for a new build.
Tennessee is a top-5 state for barndominium builds. Rural Middle and East Tennessee have experienced barndo contractors, permissive rural codes, affordable land, and strong resale markets for barndos.
Nashville and Williamson County (Brentwood, Franklin) have seen 35–50% cost increases since 2020. Building within 30 miles of downtown Nashville now rivals Charlotte and Raleigh in cost.
Johnson City, Kingsport, and Bristol offer exceptional value at $110–$130/sq ft with mountain scenery, outdoor recreation, and strong rental markets from Appalachian Trail tourism.
Tennessee lots are often wooded. Tree clearing and grading typically costs $5,000–$20,000. Rock excavation in East Tennessee mountain areas adds $8,000–$30,000 — budget accordingly.
Nashville vs Memphis: Cost to Build Comparison
| City | Cost Per Sq Ft | 2,100 sq ft Home | Cost Index |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brentwood | $179/sq ft | $375,900 | 1.28× |
| Franklin | $174/sq ft | $365,400 | 1.24× |
| Nashville | $171/sq ft | $359,100 | 1.22× |
| Hendersonville | $160/sq ft | $336,000 | 1.14× |
| Murfreesboro | $154/sq ft | $323,400 | 1.10× |
| Knoxville | $140/sq ft | $294,000 | 1.00× |
| Chattanooga | $137/sq ft | $287,700 | 0.98× |
| Clarksville | $132/sq ft | $277,200 | 0.94× |
| Memphis | $129/sq ft | $270,900 | 0.92× |
| Johnson City | $123/sq ft | $258,300 | 0.88× |
Barndominium Cost in Tennessee (2026)
Tennessee is one of the top barndominium states in the U.S. — strong rural land availability, no county zoning, experienced contractors, and affordable material costs make it ideal for barndo builds.
| Build Type | Cost Per Sq Ft | 2,000 sq ft Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shell Kit Only | $20–$35 | $40k–$70k | Steel structure only — no interior |
| Turnkey Kit Build | $65–$100 | $130k–$200k | Kit + standard interior finishes |
| Custom Site-Built Barndo | $90–$140 | $180k–$280k | Fully custom, premium finishes |
Barndominium Guide
Full barndominium cost breakdown — all states
Kit vs custom, financing, permits, and state-by-state costs
Cost to Build by Tennessee City
Tennessee Building Permit Costs in 2026
Tennessee permits are issued at the city or county level. Base permits run $1,800–$5,500. Rural counties outside municipalities are the cheapest — often $2,000–$4,000 total with no impact fees. Nashville and Williamson County are the most expensive at $10,000–$25,000 total.
| Fee Type | Typical Range |
|---|---|
| Base building permit | $1,800 – $5,500 |
| School impact fee | $1,000 – $5,000 |
| Transportation impact fee | $500 – $2,500 |
| Water & sewer connection | $2,500 – $9,000 |
| Septic permit (if rural) | $600 – $2,000 |
| Well permit (if rural) | $300 – $800 |
Tennessee has no statewide residential building code for unincorporated areas — each county or city sets its own requirements. Many rural counties have minimal code requirements, making permits faster and cheaper than in most states.
What's Included in These Cost Estimates?
Tennessee construction cost estimates cover all 14 CSI categories: general conditions, site work, foundation, structural framing, roofing, windows & doors, exterior finish, insulation, drywall, flooring, plumbing, HVAC, electrical, and cabinetry — with labor and material split shown separately.
Estimates include Tennessee labor burden (9%), GC overhead and profit (15–18%), state sales tax (7% base), and an 8% contingency. These figures give you a true all-in project cost, not just a base number.
Not included: land, well & septic (if rural), driveway, site utility hookups, architect fees, lot clearing, or furnishings — typically $30,000–$100,000+ depending on your lot and location.
Tennessee Building Permit Document Checklist
- Site plan with setbacks, easements, utilities, and lot coverage
- Architectural plans: floor plans, elevations, sections, roof plan
- Structural plans and foundation details (engineer stamp required in most jurisdictions)
- Electrical, plumbing, and HVAC layouts
- Soil / perc test report (required if on septic)
- Energy code compliance — Tennessee follows the 2018 IECC
- Erosion control plan (required in most incorporated areas)
- Floodplain documentation (if lot is in or near a FEMA flood zone)
Common Reasons Tennessee Permits Get Rejected
- Setback violations — especially in incorporated cities
- Missing or failed perc test for septic lots
- Incomplete structural plans or missing engineer stamp
- Floodplain or floodway violations (common near Tennessee rivers and creeks)
- Energy code documentation errors
- Missing erosion control plan in incorporated areas
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to build a house in Tennessee in 2026?
The average cost to build a house in Tennessee in 2026 is about $295,000 for a standard 2,100 sq ft home, or roughly $140 per square foot for a standard finish — before land. Nashville and its suburbs (Brentwood, Franklin, Hendersonville) are the most expensive markets at $165–$200/sq ft. East Tennessee cities like Johnson City and Kingsport are the most affordable at $110–$130/sq ft. Memphis and west Tennessee fall in between at $120–$135/sq ft.
Is Tennessee a good state to build a house in?
Yes — Tennessee is one of the best states to build in for several reasons. No state income tax means more purchasing power. The state has no zoning laws at the county level outside of municipalities, making rural builds significantly easier than most states. Tennessee has a strong barndominium and custom home market, good contractor availability outside of Nashville, and mild enough winters for nearly year-round construction. The biggest challenge is Nashville's rapid cost escalation — building within 30 miles of downtown Nashville is now significantly more expensive than the state average.
How much does it cost to build a barndominium in Tennessee?
Tennessee is one of the best states for barndominium builds. A standard barndominium in Tennessee costs $85,000–$180,000 for the shell and interior, or $65–$130/sq ft all-in for a mid-range turnkey build. Rural Tennessee counties (outside Nashville) have permissive zoning, abundant land, and experienced barndo contractors. East Tennessee and Middle Tennessee rural counties are the most popular barndo markets. Tennessee's lack of county-level zoning laws makes barndo permitting significantly easier than most states.