2026 Complete Cost Guide

How Much Does a Modular Home Cost in 2026?

Full breakdown of modular home costs — base price, installed cost, state-by-state comparison, hidden costs, and modular vs stick-built analysis.

Base Price Range$50–$100/sq ftfactory only, not installed
Installed Cost$85–$160/sq ftall-in, on your land
Avg 1,500 sq ft$135k–$240kinstalled, standard finish
vs Stick-Built30–40% lesscost savings typical
Compare Modular vs Stick-Built Cost →

How Much Does a Modular Home Cost?

A modular home in 2026 costs between $85 and $160 per square foot installed — including delivery, foundation, and site work. The average 1,500 sq ft modular home costs $135,000–$240,000 all-in, compared to $215,000–$330,000 for a comparable stick-built home. That's a savings of 30–40% in most markets.

However, the base price from the factory is only part of the story. A modular home kit typically costs $50–$100/sq ft from the manufacturer — but foundation, delivery, site prep, utility connections, and finish work add another $35,000–$80,000+ to the total. Never compare a factory quote to a stick-built all-in quote without accounting for these costs.

Important: "Modular" and "manufactured" (mobile home) are different. Modular homes are built to the same local building codes as stick-built homes, sit on permanent foundations, and have identical resale value. Manufactured homes (HUD code) are different products with different financing and resale characteristics.

Modular Home Cost by Size (2026)

Home SizeInstalled Cost RangePer Sq FtBest For
1,000 sq ft$100,000$160,000$100–$160/sq ftSmall starter or retirement home
1,200 sq ft$114,000$180,000$95–$150/sq ftCompact family home
1,500 sq ft$135,000$217,500$90–$145/sq ftPopular 3BR modular
2,000 sq ft$170,000$280,000$85–$140/sq ftStandard family modular
2,500 sq ft$200,000$337,500$80–$135/sq ftLarger modular home

Get a real cost comparison

See modular vs stick-built for your zip code

14-category breakdown · zip-code adjusted · instant PDF — $19.99

Get My Estimate →

Modular vs Stick-Built: Full Comparison

Factor🏭 Modular🏗️ Stick-BuiltWinner
Average cost per sq ft$85–$160$140–$220🏭 Modular
Build time3–6 months9–18 months🏭 Modular
CustomizationLimited optionsFully custom🏗️ Stick
Energy efficiencyVery highVaries🏭 Modular
Quality controlFactory precisionSite dependent🏭 Modular
Weather delaysNone (factory)Common🏭 Modular
FinancingSlightly harderStandard mortgage🏗️ Stick
Resale valueSame as stickSame as modular⚖️ Tie
Foundation requiredYesYes⚖️ Tie
Permit processSimplerFull review🏭 Modular

Hidden Costs of a Modular Home

The biggest mistake modular home buyers make is comparing the factory base priceto an all-in stick-built quote. The factory price is just the modules — everything below is extra and adds up fast.

Hidden CostTypical RangeNotes
Site preparation & grading$5,000–$25,000Clearing, leveling, drainage
Foundation$12,000–$40,000Crawl space, basement, or slab
Utility connections$5,000–$20,000Electric, water, sewer/septic
Delivery & crane fees$3,000–$15,000Transport + crane to set modules
Module assembly & finish work$10,000–$35,000Connecting modules, interior finish
Permits & inspections$2,000–$12,000Varies widely by state and county
HVAC, plumbing, electrical$8,000–$20,000Connections between modules
Driveway & landscaping$5,000–$20,000Often forgotten in base quotes
Total hidden costs: Budget an additional $50,000–$130,000 on top of the factory price for a turnkey installed modular home. A $120,000 factory quote often becomes $175,000–$250,000 all-in.

Modular Home Cost by State (2026)

StateInstalled Cost (1,500 sq ft)Per Sq Ft
Mississippi$90k–$160k$80–$140
Texas$95k–$175k$85–$145
Ohio$100k–$180k$88–$148
Georgia$105k–$185k$90–$150
North Carolina$110k–$195k$92–$155
Tennessee$105k–$185k$90–$150
Michigan$110k–$195k$92–$155
Arizona$115k–$205k$95–$160
Colorado$140k–$250k$115–$185
Washington$155k–$275k$125–$200
California$175k–$320k$140–$230

Pros and Cons of Modular Homes

✅ Pros of Modular

  • 30–40% cheaper than stick-built in most markets
  • Built in 3–6 months vs 9–18 months stick-built
  • Factory construction = consistent quality control
  • No weather delays during construction
  • Energy efficient — tight factory assembly
  • Same building codes and appraisal as stick-built
  • Same resale value as comparable stick-built homes

❌ Cons of Modular

  • Limited customization vs full custom stick-built
  • Harder to finance — some lenders require construction loan
  • Requires suitable lot access for delivery trucks and crane
  • Fewer manufacturers in some states limits competition
  • Perception issues in some markets (unfair but real)
  • Module seams visible in some designs
  • Not ideal for very complex or hillside lots

Types of Modular Homes

🏠 Single-Wide / Single Module

One module, typically 600–900 sq ft. Most affordable entry point at $60,000–$120,000 installed. Good for starter homes, guest houses, or ADUs. Limited layout options.

🏡 Double-Wide / Two Module

Two modules joined together, typically 1,200–2,000 sq ft. The most popular modular configuration. $120,000–$240,000 installed in most markets. Good layout flexibility.