How Much Does It Cost to Build a House in Georgia?
In 2026, building a house in Georgia typically costs around $285,000 for a standard 2,100 sq ft home — or about $136 per square foot for a standard finish level. Georgia has one of the widest internal cost ranges in the Southeast — from ultra-affordable rural south Georgia to premium Atlanta suburbs that rival the Mid-Atlantic.
Atlanta and its northern suburbs (Alpharetta, Sandy Springs, Forsyth County) are the most expensive markets. Savannah adds a coastal premium for hurricane-resistant construction. Rural south Georgia cities like Valdosta, Macon, and Columbus offer some of the most affordable new construction in the entire Southeast.
Georgia Construction Cost by Home Size
| Home Size | Estimated Cost | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| 1,200 sq ft | $163,200 | Small starter home |
| 1,500 sq ft | $204,000 | Compact family home |
| 2,100 sq ft | $285,000 | Average GA new build |
| 2,500 sq ft | $340,000 | Larger family home |
| 3,000 sq ft | $408,000 | Custom or luxury build |
Most Searched in Georgia
Cost to Build a 1,500 sq ft House in Georgia (2026)
| Finish Level | Per Sq Ft | 1,500 sq ft Total |
|---|---|---|
| Basic (builder-grade) | $116 | $173,400 |
| Standard (mid-range) | $136 | $204,000 |
| Premium (high-end) | $184 | $275,400 |
Average cost to build a 1,500 sq ft house in Georgia in 2026: $204,000 at $136/sq ft standard finish. Georgia sits below the national average of $166/sq ft.
14-Category Cost Breakdown
Get your full Georgia construction cost report
Materials, labor, permits, contractor margin, contingency, mortgage estimate, and PDF — $19.99
2026 Georgia Construction Market
Forsyth County, Cherokee County, and Paulding County are among the fastest-growing counties in the U.S. New construction communities dominate, with strong contractor networks and competitive pricing vs inner Atlanta.
Atlanta has some of the strictest tree protection ordinances in the Southeast. Removing trees over 6" DBH requires a permit and replacement fees — potentially adding $5,000–$20,000 to your budget. Suburban counties vary widely.
South Georgia red clay requires proper drainage and vapor barriers. North Atlanta's Piedmont Plateau has granite outcroppings that can add $10,000–$35,000 in rock excavation costs. Always budget for a geotechnical report.
Savannah and coastal Georgia builds require hurricane-resistant construction — impact windows, reinforced roofing, and elevated foundations in flood zones. Budget an extra $15,000–$40,000 for coastal compliance.
Georgia uses crawl space foundations more than most Southern states. Crawl spaces cost $8,000–$15,000 more than slab but provide better moisture control in Georgia's humid climate and are often required on sloped lots.
Georgia's mild winters allow nearly year-round construction — one of the state's biggest advantages vs northern states. No seasonal shutdowns means more predictable timelines and less weather-related cost overruns.
Atlanta vs Savannah: Cost to Build Comparison
| City | Cost Per Sq Ft | 2,100 sq ft Home | Cost Index |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alpharetta | $166/sq ft | $348,600 | 1.22× |
| Sandy Springs | $163/sq ft | $342,300 | 1.20× |
| Atlanta | $160/sq ft | $336,000 | 1.18× |
| Roswell | $155/sq ft | $325,500 | 1.14× |
| Savannah | $147/sq ft | $308,700 | 1.08× |
| Marietta | $144/sq ft | $302,400 | 1.06× |
| Athens | $131/sq ft | $275,100 | 0.96× |
| Augusta | $122/sq ft | $256,200 | 0.90× |
| Columbus | $120/sq ft | $252,000 | 0.88× |
| Valdosta | $114/sq ft | $239,400 | 0.84× |
Cost to Build by Georgia City
Georgia Building Permit Costs in 2026
Georgia permits are issued at the county level. Base permits run $2,000–$6,000. Total government fees in suburban Atlanta can reach $15,000–$35,000 when impact fees are included.
| Fee Type | Typical Range |
|---|---|
| Base building permit | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| School impact fee | $1,500 – $5,000 |
| Transportation impact fee | $800 – $3,000 |
| Tree protection / mitigation | $2,000 – $20,000 |
| Water & sewer connection | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| Septic permit (if rural) | $800 – $2,500 |
Rural counties in south Georgia are significantly cheaper — total permit costs typically run $3,000–$8,000 in areas like Valdosta, Albany, and Brunswick.
What's Included in These Cost Estimates?
Georgia construction cost estimates cover all 14 CSI categories: general conditions, site work, foundation, structural framing, roofing, windows & doors, exterior finish, insulation, drywall, flooring, plumbing, HVAC, electrical, and cabinetry — with labor and material split shown separately.
Estimates include Georgia labor burden (10%), GC overhead and profit (15–18%), state sales tax, and an 8% contingency. These figures give you a true all-in project cost, not just a base number.
Not included: land, land development, well & septic (if rural), site utility hookups, architect fees, tree mitigation costs, or furnishings — typically $40,000–$130,000+ depending on your lot and location.
Georgia Building Permit Document Checklist
- Site plan with setbacks, easements, utilities, and lot coverage
- Architectural plans: floor plans, elevations, sections, roof plan
- Structural plans and foundation details (engineer stamp required)
- Electrical, plumbing, and HVAC layouts
- Survey and soil / geotechnical report (strongly recommended)
- Tree survey and protection plan (required in Atlanta and many suburbs)
- Energy code compliance — Georgia follows the 2021 IECC
- Erosion control and stormwater plan (required in most counties)
- Septic permit and perc test (if no public sewer)
Common Reasons Georgia Permits Get Rejected
- Tree protection violations — missing survey or mitigation plan
- Setback violations or incorrect building placement on lot
- Missing or incomplete erosion control plan
- Geotechnical report missing for hillside or expansive clay lots
- Energy code documentation errors
- Perc test failure — lot cannot support septic (common in red clay areas)
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to build a house in Georgia in 2026?
The average cost to build a house in Georgia in 2026 is about $285,000 for a standard 2,100 sq ft home, or roughly $136 per square foot for a standard finish — before land. Atlanta and its northern suburbs (Alpharetta, Sandy Springs, Roswell) are the most expensive markets, running $155–$185/sq ft. Rural south Georgia cities like Valdosta, Macon, and Columbus are the most affordable at $95–$115/sq ft.
Is Georgia cheap to build in compared to other states?
Georgia is moderately affordable — at $136/sq ft it sits slightly below the national average of $166/sq ft. The state has a wide internal range though: rural Georgia can be among the cheapest in the Southeast, while Atlanta suburbs rival Charlotte and Nashville in cost. Georgia's mild climate allows year-round construction, which helps keep schedules on track.
How does red clay soil affect construction costs in Georgia?
Georgia's famous red clay is expansive and retains moisture, which creates foundation and drainage challenges. Crawl space foundations are common in Georgia (unlike Texas which is slab-dominant) to manage moisture. Red clay also requires proper grading, drainage systems, and vapor barriers — adding $3,000–$12,000 to site work costs. Northern Atlanta's Piedmont Plateau also has granite outcroppings that can require expensive rock excavation ($10,000–$35,000) for foundations and utility trenches.
How much are building permits in Georgia?
Georgia building permits are issued at the county level. A standard new construction permit runs $2,000–$6,000. Atlanta and its urban counties (Fulton, DeKalb, Gwinnett, Cobb) add significant impact fees — total government fees can reach $15,000–$35,000 in suburban Atlanta. Rural counties are much cheaper at $3,000–$8,000 total. Georgia also has strict tree protection ordinances in many jurisdictions, especially Atlanta, which can add $2,000–$20,000 for tree mitigation.
What foundation type is common in Georgia?
Georgia uses crawl space foundations more than most Southern states, particularly in northern Georgia where varied terrain and red clay soil make crawl spaces practical for moisture management. Slab-on-grade is common in south Georgia where the terrain is flatter. Full basements are increasingly popular in the Atlanta northern suburbs (Forsyth County, Cherokee County) where sloped lots make them feasible. Crawl spaces add $8,000–$15,000 vs slab but provide better moisture control in Georgia's humid climate.