How Much Does It Cost to Build a House in South Carolina?
The average cost to build a house in South Carolina in 2026 is $275,000, or $131 per square foot for a standard mid-range finish on a 2,100 sq ft home — not including land. South Carolina is one of the most affordable Southeast states to build in, significantly cheaper than Florida, North Carolina, and Georgia.
The state splits sharply between Upstate SC (Greenville, Spartanburg, Anderson) — some of the most affordable building markets in the Southeast at $108–$122/sq ft — and Lowcountry / Coastal SC(Charleston, Mount Pleasant, Hilton Head) where coastal premiums, wind codes, and flood zone requirements push costs to $152–$195/sq ft.
South Carolina Build Cost by Finish Level
South Carolina New Home Cost by Finish Level (2026)
| Finish Level | Per Sq Ft | 2,100 Sq Ft Total | What You Get |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic / Builder-Grade | $95 | $199,500 | Vinyl flooring, laminate counters, standard fixtures |
| Standard / Mid-Range | $131 | $275,100 | LVP floors, quartz counters, mid-range appliances |
| Premium / High-End | $182 | $382,200 | Hardwood, stone counters, custom cabinets, high-end fixtures |
| Luxury / Custom | $260 | $546,000 | Full custom, top finishes, smart home, pool |
South Carolina statewide average: $275,000 at $131/sq ft standard finish. Coastal areas run 15–40% higher.
Cost by Home Size in South Carolina
| Home Size | SC Cost Range (standard finish) |
|---|---|
| 1,500 sq ft | $143k–$198k |
| 2,000 sq ft | $190k–$264k |
| 2,500 sq ft | $238k–$330k |
| 3,000 sq ft | $285k–$396k |
Get your SC-specific estimate
14-category breakdown adjusted to your SC zip code
Coastal zone factors included · Labor vs material split · instant PDF — $19.99
Cost to Build by City in South Carolina
| City | Per Sq Ft | 2,100 Sq Ft Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville | $118/sq ft | $247,800 | Most affordable major SC market, strong growth |
| Spartanburg | $112/sq ft | $235,200 | Very affordable, less permit backlog than Greenville |
| Columbia | $122/sq ft | $256,200 | State capital, moderate costs, active builder market |
| Anderson | $108/sq ft | $226,800 | Upstate SC, among cheapest to build in the state |
| Rock Hill | $130/sq ft | $273,000 | Charlotte suburb, higher demand |
| Summerville | $138/sq ft | $289,800 | Charleston suburb, very active new construction |
| Charleston | $152/sq ft | $319,200 | Historic city, coastal premium, slow permitting |
| Mount Pleasant | $168/sq ft | $352,800 | Highest cost in SC, premium coastal suburb |
| Myrtle Beach | $142/sq ft | $298,200 | Coastal market, wind zone requirements |
| Hilton Head | $195/sq ft | $409,500 | Luxury resort market, highest land costs in SC |
| Florence | $110/sq ft | $231,000 | Affordable inland market |
Full 14-Category Cost Breakdown for South Carolina
| Category | % of Budget | Standard Range | Premium Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Conditions | ~5% | $13k | $22k |
| Site Work & Excavation | ~4% | $11k | $20k |
| Foundation | ~7% | $18k | $34k |
| Structural Framing | ~13% | $34k | $56k |
| Roofing | ~5% | $14k | $28k |
| Windows & Doors | ~7% | $18k | $38k |
| Exterior Finish | ~6% | $16k | $30k |
| Insulation | ~3% | $8k | $15k |
| Drywall & Ceilings | ~4% | $11k | $20k |
| Flooring | ~5% | $13k | $28k |
| Plumbing | ~5% | $13k | $25k |
| HVAC | ~5% | $13k | $25k |
| Electrical | ~5% | $13k | $25k |
| Cabinetry & Finishes | ~7% | $18k | $46k |
South Carolina vs Other States
| State | Avg Per Sq Ft | 2,100 Sq Ft Total | vs South Carolina |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi | $95/sq ft | $199,500 | $36/sq ft less |
| South Carolina ★ | $131/sq ft | $275,100 | baseline |
| Georgia | $136/sq ft | $285,600 | +$5/sq ft more |
| North Carolina | $152/sq ft | $319,200 | +$21/sq ft more |
| Florida | $162/sq ft | $340,200 | +$31/sq ft more |
| Colorado | $214/sq ft | $449,400 | +$83/sq ft more |
| California | $320/sq ft | $672,000 | +$189/sq ft more |
Upstate vs Coastal South Carolina
🏔️ Upstate SC (Greenville / Spartanburg)
- Most affordable region to build in SC
- No coastal wind/flood requirements
- Strong labor pool, fast permit times
- BMW plant workforce drives quality trades
- Best value for large custom homes in SC
- Growing tech and manufacturing economy
🌊 Lowcountry / Coastal SC (Charleston / HHI)
- Wind zone requirements add $8k–$20k
- Flood zone lots require elevated foundations
- Charleston permitting can take 3–5 months
- Highest land costs in SC ($100k–$500k+)
- Premium market with strong resale value
- Short-term rental market very strong
Related Guides
Get Your South Carolina Build Cost Report
SC Cost Report
Full 14-category breakdown adjusted to your South Carolina zip code — Upstate vs Lowcountry pricing, coastal zone factors, and labor rates.
- ✓ SC zip-code adjusted pricing
- ✓ Coastal zone cost factors
- ✓ Labor vs material split
- ✓ Instant PDF download
SC Permit Checklist
South Carolina permit requirements by county — from Greenville's fast process to Charleston's complex coastal approvals.
- ✓ County-specific requirements
- ✓ Coastal zone documentation
- ✓ Common rejection reasons
- ✓ Printable PDF format
Contractor Bid Template
SC contractor bids vary by $30k–$80k depending on region. Compare up to 5 bids side by side before signing anything.
- ✓ Bid comparison spreadsheet
- ✓ SC-compliant contract template
- ✓ Payment schedule & lien waivers
- ✓ Editable Word + PDF formats
Get started today